Naidoo Law Immigration Experts
iStock-493652626.jpg

Services

Services & Support

 
 

Clear, objective guidance for employers.

iStock-182922721.jpg

To compete in today’s globalized business environment your organization needs to tap talent from all over the world or your company may be looking to expand in the U.S., requiring key team members to move here. Our firm has had a focus on business related immigration for twenty years, so we know how to provide clear, objective guidance and support for your H.R. and legal teams. 

Our team at Naidoo Law represents companies who wish to hire or transfer their employees to the U.S. We also assist individuals who come to the U.S. to conduct business including entertainers, outstanding researchers/professors and aliens of extraordinary ability. Because immigration law is a federal practice, it allows us to represent clients from anywhere, across all 50 states. 

Our clients can access their cases in real-time, anytime through our online case management system, enabling transparency and efficiency. We also carefully monitor and update you regarding changes in immigration policy, regulatory changes and processes to ensure your cases are handled appropriately every time. 

Learn More...

 

 

We’re on this journey with you and your family.

We love helping people and their families on their journey to working in America or becoming a U.S. citizen. Immigration is such a big milestone in life. We want to help make the process as smooth and manageable as possible. That’s why our team will always respond to your questions and concerns – no matter how big or small.

As the son of immigrants, I personally understand that the immigration and naturalization process can be daunting and stressful, but I also personally know how rewarding it is to become an American and establish the right to work in this great country. I bring my personal experience to every client engagement and always work hard to make sure you understand all of the details in human terms, not legal terms. 

The sooner we are engaged on your case, the better, so that you can avoid missteps with U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS). 

We see it as a great honor and privilege to be an immigration attorney and advocate. We don’t take this responsibility lightly, so you can be assured that your case will be handled with great care. 

We also support families who speak all different languages, so please don’t feel that language should be a barrier to connecting with us. 

Learn more...

 

 

Immigration & Naturalization Options.

471947433.jpg

There are many options when it comes to immigration and naturalization to the U.S. We can help you determine the best approach to meet your goals in the near-term, and also in the future, if your situation changes. Here is a brief overview of the main options we have to consider:

Temporary Residence

The non-immigrant visa classification covers a broad range of visas used to enter the U.S. for work, pleasure or study. Some visas are considered ‘dual status’, which means you can try to obtain permanent residency (a green card) while under this classification. Most non-immigrant visas, however, require you establish the demonstration of non-immigrant intent. This means you should demonstrate that you have a permanent residence in your home country that you have no intention of abandoning. The duration of time you may spend in the U.S. can range from a few days to several years, depending on the visa. In most situations, your spouse and unmarried children under the age of 21 may accompany you on a derivative visa.

Review Our Temporary Visa Fact Sheet
 

Permanent Immigration

Permanent immigration is the ultimate goal of many people. Lawful permanent residency offers many benefits, including the freedom to live and work permanently in the U.S. As a general overview, immigrants to the U.S. are divided into two categories of permanent immigrant visas: 1) individuals who may acquire permanent residency without numerical limitation and 2) individuals who are subject to a yearly limitation.

Review Our Permanent Immigration Fact Sheet
 

Naturalization/Citizenship

Maintaining Permanent “Green Card” Status: An individual who holds a green card is considered to be a Lawful Permanent Resident (”LPR”). Such individuals have two primary rights: 

  1.  One is the right to remain in this country permanently
  2.  Another is the right to unrestricted employment authorization

In order to maintain green card status, an individual should:

  1.  Pay income taxes as a resident
  2.  Notify the USCIS of address changes by filing an AR-11
  3.  Maintain continuous residence in the United States
  4.  Maintain a valid passport and green card document
  5.  LPR status may be lost in a number of ways, the most common of which is the loss of status due to an extended absence from the United States. Absence from the U.S. for a continuous period of six (6) months or longer may jeopardize status.

Naturalization (”Citizenship”): Many people who become a lawful permanent resident “LPR” (a green card holder) are interested in becoming naturalized US citizens and/or in filing immigrant visa petitions on behalf of other relatives.

An LPR may apply for status as a citizen after s/he has maintained LPR status for five (5) years, has been physically present in the U.S. for at least half of that time, and has not been absent from the U.S. for a continuous period of six (6) months or more during the five-year period. An LPR who is the spouse of a U.S. citizen with whom s/he has been living for three (3) years may apply for naturalization after only three (3) years.