Naidoo Law Immigration Experts
iStock-659493026.jpg

For Entrepreneurs & Investors

BUSINESS & INVESTMENT VISAS

 

Business & Investment Visas

My family emigrated here from South Africa in 1983 on an investment visa when I was 10 years old.  Apartheid was prevalent and my parents wanted my sister and me to grow up in a more equal, fair and just environment. They wanted better lives for us, just like so many of my clients are seeking.

Making the decision to immigrate to a new country is an exciting milestone in life. We personally understand how important it is that you feel your attorney is knowledgeable, detail-oriented and caring. That’s why at Naidoo Law we take the privilege of serving as your immigration advocate very seriously. We have helped more than 10,000 people come to work and/or live in the U.S. over the past 20 years. 


WHAT WE DO

We are focused exclusively on immigration and naturalization law. Our firm has two decades of experience effectively representing businesses, families and individuals with this new phase in their lives. Every client is treated with respect, diligence and care.


CLIENT PROMISE

Thoughtful problem-solving for complex situations

Deep experience with all forms of temporary and permanent options

Personalized attention

Investment in building a partnership with your team

Supportive engagement with your applicant/s 


Here is what our clients are saying about us.

Mr. Naidoo handled my case in a way I hardly had to think about anything and for a very fair fee. He took care of everything, always checking-in with me, explaining things in a clear and easy way and not using obscure attorney language. I would highly recommend Mr. Naidoo as immigration lawyer without any doubt. Above all that, he’s a really nice person that treats you like another human being and not just a case.
— Rajesh

Kam is very professional, trustworthy, responsive and knowledgeable in his field. He is very responsive and is reachable at all times. I highly recommend him.
— Khaleel

He was professional, responsive, kept everyone updated. Kamlesan is very patient and has a demeanor that is calming to the applicants. His knowledge is only surpassed by his ability to accomplish the goal.
— John

 
 
iStock-686789790.jpg

REGIONAL EB-5 & INDIVIDUAL EB-5 VISAS

The EB-5 visa program is for those who are interested in investing in commercial enterprises. The U.S. has regional centers that are approved for such investments. The U.S. offers individual EB-5 visas and Regional Center EB-5 visas. These visas are for people who want to financially invest in the U.S.

Under this program, entrepreneurs (and their spouses and unmarried children under 21) are eligible to apply for a green card (permanent residence) if they:

  • Make the necessary investment in a commercial enterprise in the United States; and
  • Plan to create or preserve 10 permanent full-time jobs for qualified U.S. workers.

iStock-640189298.jpg

L-1 VISA

The L-1 visa is a nonimmigrant visa option. It allows a U.S. employer to transfer an executive, manager, or employee with specialized knowledge from one of its affiliated foreign offices to one of its offices in the U.S. or with the purpose of establishing one in the U.S. 

To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must:

  • Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company; and
  • Currently be, or will be, doing business as an employer in the U.S. and in at least one other country directly or through a qualifying organization for the duration of the beneficiary’s stay in the U.S. as an L-1. 
  • Generally have been working for a qualifying organization abroad for one continuous year within the three years immediately preceding his or her admission to the U.S.; and
  • Be seeking to enter the U.S. to provide service in an executive, managerial, or specialized knowledge capacity for a branch of the same employer or one of its qualifying organizations.

 
 

WHICH VISA IS RIGHT FOR ME AND MY FAMILY?

If you are looking to start a new business in the U.S., then the Individual EB-5 or the L-1 visa is a good choice.

If your goal is to get a green card or live in the U.S. permanently, then the Regional Center EB-5 may be the best option.

If you want to use the fastest method, the L-1 visa may be the quickest choice.

If you simply want to do business in the U.S., then the Individual EB-5 or L-1 may be the best route for you. 


TOP 5 THINGS TO CONSIDER

There are several things to consider when deciding to move to another country. Here are the top 5 questions you should ask yourself.

1. What is your ultimate goal for you and your family?

2. How soon do you want to make the move? Is this an immediate need or in the next few years?

3.  Is the move permanent or temporary?

4. Are you interested in starting a business or investing in a project in the United States?

5. Will you be bringing family members?

 

We are here to help you understand your options and navigate the process.

Contact us for a consultation.